http://www.alnaba.org/1Z0-803.html

Whether you decide to use our Microsoft 070-685 sample questions, you can rest assured that you have the ultimate in online and offline training. We value the quality of Microsoft 070-685 sample questions you receive through our Microsoft 070-685 exam and will never support Microsoft 070-685, or any Microsoft 070-685 dump site. These are compiled by industry experts.They also are constantly keeping up with the latest developments at FLYDUMPS so that the Microsoft 070-685 sample questions can be aptly revised. When embarked upon this adventure meant to achieve a standard of academic excellence in information technology, we had a vision but no expectations. Microsoft 070-685 dumps sites cannot compare to the understanding, learning and comprehension you will gain from Microsoft 070-685 site, based on facts and case studies, like FLYDUMPS.

Question: 54
A client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Employees log on to their computers as Standard users. There is a zero-day malicious software attack affecting your network. Employees receive User AccountControl (UAC) messages frequently requesting permission to elevate privileges. You know that this malicious software attack is responsible for these UAC prompts. You need to ensure that employees are unable to provide elevated credentials. What should you do?
A. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated setting to Disabled.
B. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Switch to the secure desktop when prompting for elevation setting to Disabled.
C. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users setting to Automatically deny elevation requests.
D. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting to Prompt for consent for non-Windows binaries.

You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. The help desk reports that several users recently downloaded and installed malware. You discover that the users modified the Windows Defender settings on their computers. You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying their Windows Defender settings. What should you recommend?
A. Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
B. Modify the membership of the local Administrators group.
C. From Program and Features, modify the Windows Features.
D. From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Windows Defender settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
changed answer from B.to D.
Chapter 5 Lesson 1 p 209 -211
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/configuring-windows-defender-group-policy.html


Question: 56
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. You need to ensure that data stored on removable drives is encrypted. What should you do?
A. Set the Removable Disks:Deny write access option by using Group Policy.
B. Set the Control use of BitLocker on removable drives option to Allow users to apply BitLocker on removable drives by using Group Policy.
C. Set the Configure use of passwords for removable data drives option to Require password for removable data drive by using Group Policy.
D. Enable the Deny write access to removable drives not protected by BitLocker option by using Group Policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/What-Group-Policy-settings-are-used-with-BitLocker
Question: 57
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Your company has a Windows
Server2008 domain. You plan to use Group Policy to enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BDE).
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
·All BitLocker recovery keys are stored in a central location.
·Data is encrypted only after a backup of the recovery key is available.
What should you do?

A. Run the manage-bde -on -ForceRecovery command.
B. Enable the Choose default folder for recovery password setting.
C. Enable the Store BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory Domain Services setting.
D. Enable the Choose how users can recover BitLocker encrypted drives setting. Set the 256-bit recovery key to Require recovery password.

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Remote access to the corporate network utilizes Network Access Protection (NAP) and DirectAccess. You need to recommend an approach for providing support technicians with the ability to easily determine the cause of client-side remote access issues. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Run network tracing for DirectAccess on client computers.
B. Grant the support technicians access to the DirectAccess Management Console.
C. Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA) to client computers.
D. Run Windows Network Diagnostics on client computers.

Answer: D    
Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391869(WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391869(v=WS.10).aspx#bkmk_NDF
Question: 59
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. After returning from an extended leave of absence, an employee attempts to log on to her client computer. The logon attempt is unsuccessful. The following error message appears: The trust relationship between the workstation and the primary domain failed. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can log on to the domain from her client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Delete the computer account from Active Directory and then restart the client computer.
B. Log on locally to the client computer and rejoin the domain.
C. Restart the client computer, select the Last Known Good startup option, and then rejoin the domain.
D. Boot from the Windows installation disk and select the Repair your computer option.

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The hard drives of all client computers are encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. The operating system of a client computer is not found. You are unable to repair the operating system. You need to recommend an approach for salvaging data from the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use the BitLocker Active Directory Recovery Password Viewer.
B. Use the BitLocker Drive Encryption Recovery Console.
C. Use a data recovery agent.
D. Use the BitLocker Repair Tool.

Answer: D

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523219(v=WS.10).aspx
Question: 61

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. You find an unknown service installed on a client computer. You suspect that the client computer has been infected with malicious software. You need to recommend an approach for identifying and terminating processes the service is running. What is the best approach to achieve the goals? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Run Windows Defender
B. Run Windows Task Manager
C. Run the Services Management console
D. Run Action Center

Answer: A

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd996615(v=WS.10).aspx
Question: 62
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and a DNS server named DNS01. A member server named SERVER01 hosts a website. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. The user of a client computer named PC01 can connect to websites. However, when the user attempts to connect to server01.contoso.com, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from other client computers. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that server01.contoso.com resolves correctly from PC01. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Remove the server01.contoso.com entry from the HOSTS file on PC01.
B. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.
C. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from DNS01.
D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.

A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the desktop, are using a large amount of memory. You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the currently active user account
B. Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer
C. Restart Windows Explorer
D. In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services

Answer: D
Explanation: http://www.optimizingpc.com/windows7/optimizing_windows_7_services.html
Question: 64
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Users are unable to start Windows Internet Explorer after several new ActiveX controls are deployed to their client computers. You need to recommend an approach for determining whether the issue is caused by the ActiveX controls. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Start Internet Explorer in InPrivate Browsing mode.
B. Restart each client computer and select the Safe Mode startup option.
C. Start Internet Explorer in No Add-ons mode.
D. Restart each client computer and select the Last Known Good Configuration startup option.

Answer: C

Reference:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969938
Question: 65

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. Employees frequently access secure websites that are subsites of an external domain named fabrikam.com. Pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are being blocked. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are allowed. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Local Intranet zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.
B. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.
C. Set the Pop-up Blocker Blocking Level to Low on each client computer.
D. Disable the Pop-up Blocker on each client computer.

Answer: B

Question: 66

A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. A member server
named SERVER01 hosts shared folders and a website. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. The user of a client computer named PC01 can access the shared folders, but cannot access the website by using Windows Internet Explorer. Users of other client computers can access the shared folders and the website. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can access the website from PC01. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Clear the proxy server setting from Internet Explorer on PC01.
B. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.
C. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.
D. Restart the World Wide Web Publishing service on SERVER01.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Question: 67

A corporate environment includes 10,000 client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the preferred name-resolution protocol. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. WINS is not running in the environment. When most users attempt to connect to pc01.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from only one client computer. On the client computers experiencing the issue, the HOSTS file does not include an entry for pc01.contoso.com. You need to recommend an approach for resolving pc01.contoso.com correctly from all client computers. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from the client computers experiencing the issue.
B. Add a pc01 entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each of the client computers experiencing the issue.
C. Add a pc01.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the HOSTS file on each of the client computers experiencing the issue.
D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from PC01.

Answer: C

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784552(WS.10).aspx
Question: 68
You have a development network that you use for testing purposes. The development network contains an Active Directory domain. Users have computers that run Windows 7. The users have several virtual machines that run Windows 7. The virtual machines are joined to Active Directory. Several users report that when they discard changes on the virtual machines, and then attempt to log on to the machines, they sometimes receive the following error message.

You need to prevent this error from recurring. What should you do?
A. Create a Password Setting object (PSO) in Active Directory.
B. Modify the security settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C. On the virtual machines, create a password reset disk.
D. On the virtual machines, modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.

Answer: B
Question: 69
DRAG DROP A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise and a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 with Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The client computers are individually configured to receive Windows updates from the WSUS server running on the internal company network. An audit found that one user has not received several critical updates. This user works from home and does not connect to the company network. You need to configure this user’s computer so that it will receive updates from the Windows Update site on the Internet. Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Each Windows 7 client computer in an enterprise organization receives updates from Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Users connect to the company network via a virtual private network (VPN) on the portable computers that are joined to the domain. A remote user cannot update her portable computer with Windows Update and as a result is unable to connect to the VPN. You need to ensure that the remote user can download updates when not connected to the VPN. Which setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.

Answer:


Answer:
Select “Check online for updates from Microsoft Update”. Explanation:


A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. A client computer was infected with malicious software that is known to make changes to Microsoft Internet Explorer settings. The malicious software has been removed from the system by using an antivirus application. When browsing to sites in Internet Explorer, the user sees a message that says "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage". You need to ensure that the user can browse sites in Internet Explorer without receiving error messages. Which setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.


Answer:
Click the “Reset” button. Explanation:

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. Malicious files have caused a client computer to become unresponsive. You delete the suspicious files. On reboot, the suspicious files reappear. First, you need to ensure that the malicious files are visible from Windows Explorer. Thereafter, you need to ensure that the malicious files are visible from the command prompt. Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to enable a user to make a folder on a local computer available to other computers by using the FTP protocol. Which Windows feature should you turn on? To answer, select the appropriate check box in the dialog box.


Answer:
Select “Internet Information Services” Explanation:

A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. Users report that when they double-click Jpg files in Windows Explorer, the files open in Windows Photo Viewer. You need to ensure that all Jpg files open in another program. You must not make unnecessary changes to the behavior of other file types. Which option should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate Control Panel option in the work area.


Answer:
Select “Associate a file type or protocol with a program”. Explanation:

Question: 75 DRAG DROP

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. Members of the R&D department are local administrators on their computers and are members of the R&D Global Security group. A new version of a business software application is available on the network. You plan to apply an AppLocker security policy to the R&D group. You need to ensure that members of the R&D group are not allowed to upgrade the software. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer:


Question: 76
You are troubleshooting recurring performance issues on a Windows 7 client computer. Each time a performance issue occurs, an associated event log entry is written to the Application event log. You need to recommend ways to query the Application event log from the command line. Which commands should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
A. wevtutil qe application / rd:true / f:text
B. eventvwr / happlication.evtx
C. wevtutil gl application
D. Get-Event -Eventldentifier =2
E. eventvwr localhost
F. Get-WmiObject Win32_NTLogEvent -filter-LogFile Application"

Answer: A, E, F
Question: 77
A Windows 7 client computer named PCO1 has intermittent performance issues. Each time a performance issue occurs, an associated event log entry is written to the Application event log. You need to ensure that a Windows 7 administrative computer named PC02 receives the event log entries from PCO1. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Run the winrmquickconfig command on PCO1 and PC02. Run the wecutil qc command on PC02.
B. Run the winrmquickconfig command on PCO1 only. Run the wecutil qc command on PC02.

 

Flydumps Microsoft 070-685 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Flydumps Microsoft 070-685 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Flydumps that you will be tested on for Microsoft 070-685 exam.

 

www.alnaba.org